Call us now on 0800 907 0796

Call me back

Global Life Distribution (UK) Ltd

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy - Summary

  • We are Global Life Distribution (UK) Ltd, (“GLD”) and we control the personal information that you have given us.
  • We may collect your name, address, gender, date of birth, telephone number, email address, the IP address of your computer, your occupation and your bank account details.
  • We collect your information to communicate to you about our products, provide you with a quote, set up and administer your insurance policy, analyse customer behaviour and meet our legal obligations.
  • Sometimes we work with companies who will collect or use your personal information on our behalf, and pass that information to us. We always ensure this happens securely and that those companies use the same standards we apply to ourselves.
  • We may share your information with iptiQ Life S.A. (our insurance partner), Pepper Communications Ltd. (our mailing house) and ResQ Ltd. (our call centre partner), and very occasionally other trusted partners with whom we have contracts to allow us to deliver our service to you.
  • We will never pass on your information to any companies so they can market their products to you.
  • We collect and use your personal information because either you have given your consent to do so, we have a legitimate interest to do so, we are setting up a contract for you, or to meet our legal obligations.
  • You have rights in respect of the information that you give us – these include the right to see what information we hold about you and to ask that we erase some of the information.
  • We take the collection and storage of your personal information seriously and have appropriate safeguards in place.
  • If you have any questions or concerns, you can contact us at: Freepost Promis Life (no stamp required if mailed in the UK), Phone: 0800 907 0796, Email: privacy@promislife.co.uk
  • If you want to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) you can contact them at: ico.org.uk/concerns or call 0303 123 1113

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

We are Global Life Distribution (UK) Ltd (“GLD”), trading as Promis Life. Throughout this document, when we use the terms “we” or “us” or “our” we are referring to GLD. When we talk about our partners in this document we mean organisations that we have a relationship with and who we trust to collect and/or store personal information about you on our behalf.

If you have questions or concerns about your privacy and how we maintain it you can contact us at: Freepost Promis Life (no stamp required if posted in the UK), Phone: 0800 907 0796, Email: privacy@promislife.co.uk

What personal information do we collect?

We collect information from you via our website, partner websites, telephone calls or when you send us your details. When you interact with us we collect personal information from you. This will usually be your name, address, gender, date of birth and at least one telephone number to call you on.

If you give us your information on our website or a partner’s website we will sometimes ask for your email address and will collect the IP address of your computer. For more detail on the information we collect on our website please refer to our Cookie Policy.

If you decide to purchase a policy, we will collect your bank account details so that our insurance partner (iptiQ Life S.A., “iptiQ”) can deduct payment of your insurance premiums, and we will also ask about your occupation for regulatory purposes.

We record every phone call we make or receive for customer service and regulatory reasons, so any personal information you give us on a call is also collected.

Why do we collect your personal information?

Marketing

If you give us your consent or we believe that you expect us to contact you, we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our products. We may contact you by telephone, SMS, post or email.

Providing a Quote

To give you an accurate quote we need to know your date of birth (or the date of birth of the person you want to insure). We will provide you with a quote on the website, telephone or in the post.

Policy Administration

If you purchase one of our products we will pass on some of the personal information we collect about you to iptiQ. They will use this information to:

  • accurately set-up the product you have told us you want,
  • send out your policy documents and some mail from time to time, and
  • process any claim made on your policy.

Legal rules and regulations

We will collect some personal information from you to adhere to certain legal rules and regulations. We will also keep some of the personal information you give us to be certain we are meeting legal requirements – covering the rules of contract law and all regulations we must follow as required by the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”), Ofcom and the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).

Understanding our customers

In order to improve our services we sometimes conduct analysis on the information we collect to look for trends in the behavior of our customers. This allows us to understand what our customers want and need.

Why can we use your personal information?

We rely on 4 of the legal reasons in the data protection regulation to allow us to collect and use your personal information – “consent”, “legitimate interest”, “creating a contract” and “legal obligations”.

Consent

We may ask for your consent to contact you now or in the future about our products. We will ask you for your name and contact details and give you the opportunity to review this Privacy Policy. You may also be asked for your consent by one of our trusted marketing partners on our behalf.

You do not have to give your consent and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Legitimate interest

Sometimes we may use your personal information because we believe you expect us to contact you with information about our products or provide you better service, such as:

  • When you provide your contact details in response to our advertising and indicate you are requesting information about our products and services.
  • When you call us, if we are unavailable and you give your contact details to our messaging service.
  • When you give us your personal information to get a quote for our products.
  • When we need to contact you to clarify information we may have given you.

At any time you can ask us not to contact you.

Creating a Contract

When you buy a life insurance policy from us you are entering into a contract with our insurance partner, iptiQ. To set up the contract correctly we must collect personal information from you and share it with iptiQ. If you ask us not to collect or pass on this information we will be unable to sell you a product.

Legal Obligations

There are specific regulations for selling insurance products via the telephone and internet. We are also  regulated by the FCA, and comply with the ICO and Ofcom rules and regulations. To prove that we comply we have to collect and store some of the personal information you give us, such as on telephone call recordings so any regulator can ensure we give our customers accurate and honest information.

As a regulated business we must meet our legal obligations and this means you cannot request we do not collect and use personal information that is required for those purposes.

Who might we give your personal information to?

We only share your personal information with trusted partners. The three main organisations we share your personal information with are our insurance partner iptiQ, our mailing company Pepper Communications Ltd. and our call centre partner ResQ Ltd.

Sometimes we may share your information with other companies to help us analyse and better understand our customers. If we do share it, we will ensure the company follows all the necessary regulations.

We will not pass on your information to other companies so they can market to you.

Where do we store your personal information?

We store and access your personal information within the European Union (“EU”). Very occasionally, there may be operational requirements to transfer your data outside the EU. If we do this, the same degree of protection is given to your personal information as if it were being stored and used within the EU.We will check that any organisation that collects or holds your personal information on our behalf also stores it in the EU. If they do not do that we will check they take the necessary steps to make certain your personal information is treated in the same way as if it was in the EU and regulated under its laws.

What rights do you have?

You can ask that we stop contacting you.

If you have given us your consent to contact you, or we contact you because we think you expect us to, you can ask us to stop by writing, calling or emailing us. Contact details are on the first page of this Privacy Policy.

You can ask to see the personal information we hold about you.

This is called a Data Subject Access Request. We have a month to give you this information once we receive your Request, which you can make by writing to us or emailing. Contact details are on the first page of this Privacy Policy.

You can ask us to correct inaccurate personal information that we hold about you.

If some of the personal information about you is incorrect you can ask us to fix it by writing to us or  emailing. Contact details are on the first page of this Privacy Policy.

You can ask to erase some of your personal information.

If you do not wish for us to hold your personal information anymore you can request that we erase it by writing to us or emailing. Contact details are on the first page of this Privacy Policy. In some circumstances we may not be able to erase all of your personal information and will explain this to you at the time.

You can ask to move some of your personal information to another provider.

You may decide that you want to move your personal information to another provider. You can make this request by writing, calling or emailing us. Contact details are on the first page of this Privacy Policy.

You can complain to the ICO

If you have a concern about the way we have handled your personal information you can make a complaint to the ICO by contacting them through their website (www.ico.org.uk/concerns) or calling them on 0303 123 1113.

How do we protect your personal information?

To keep your personal information safe we store it using industry-standard encryption and information security policies. This means your information is only accessible to our staff who are authorized to do so, and only from within our offices or other approved locations. If we have to transmit your information to any of our partners, appropriate security measures are in place to prevent it from being intercepted.

Are you clicking on links on the Promis Life website?

Our website may contain links to other websites that we do not control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. The operators of those sites may collect and use your personal information in a different way to us and you should check the privacy policies of those websites.

How current is this Privacy Policy?

We reviewed and updated this Privacy Policy on 20 April 2018

Get a price